Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

 

At Burgess Paluch Legal Recruitment we understand the importance of personal information privacy. We take steps to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out the way in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Who We Are

Burgess Paluch is a specialist legal recruitment consultancy. We are a proprietary limited company, based in Melbourne.

The Personal Information We Collect

When you use our recruiting services by speaking to us or by corresponding with us we record some or all of the personal information you give us, either electronically or manually. When you access our website you are not personally identified to us and we do not employ the use of cookies. Your personal information is accessible by employees of Burgess Paluch and our IT assistant, as well as being accessible in some part by our accountants and legal advisers where necessary.

The Type of Information We Collect

The information we collect is aimed at assisting you in finding appropriate employment opportunities. It includes the information in your CV, references, articles, profiles, academics and other documents you provide to us or which are provided to us with your consent. It may include information you provide to us by phone, email, in writing or in person.

How Your Information is Stored

Your information is or may be stored on our Burgess Paluch database and in our email and in paper files located in our principal Melbourne office.

How We Distribute Your Personal Information

Before we consensually disclose your information we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and current. Information provided by you to us is only used for the purposes that we have previously agreed and for the purpose of advancing your career. Before we forward information to a specific employer we seek consent from you. Once you have spoken to us we may email you relevant information to assist your job search. If you would like to opt out of such emails you may notify us to that effect. In the event that you apply for an overseas position, your personal information will only be supplied to a third party overseas with your approval.

Sensitive Information

As part of the recruitment process you may disclose sensitive information to us. Sensitive information is a particular category of personal information, such as age, race, ethnicity etc. We will not request that you provide this information to us and will take reasonable steps to remove this information prior to providing it to employers. Sensitive information can only be disclosed with your specific consent. Some employers require you to undertake medical examinations, in which case refusing to participate in those examinations may preclude you from obtaining the position.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access your personal information it can be obtained by a request in writing to the attention of Paul Burgess at our Melbourne office address. Accessing you personal information may incur a $50 administration fee and there are exceptions as to what may be provided where the information cannot be disclosed by law. Please allow 2 working days for provision of access. If you would like us to delete your personal information either notify your consultant or contact Paul Burgess at paul@bplr.com.au or on 0414 687 629. If, after viewing your personal information you would like to make changes to your file we are happy to schedule a further interview to redress those changes.

Currency

This privacy policy and collection statement is current as at 31 March 2014 and any subsequent changes will be posted to this site.

Lawyer Career Search

Hundreds of Lawyer vacancies available now.

Submit a CV

Send in your CV to one of our consultants today

Employers

Contact us to discuss legal staffing solutions
Follow Us on:
Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on LinkedIn
Follow us on Twitter